5/10/2011

tied up with strings




Soooooo it's Jason's birthday comin right up on the 15th! Say heeello to 25.


To help mount the anticipation of birthday happiness and unwrapping brown paper packages tied up with strings (literally) I decided to wrap them and sit them all on my green chair/suitcases to get stared at and longed for. I took this route instead of the other where it's me, furiously wrapping everything the morning of and Jason unwrapping everything mere seconds later..... That route makes me say 'Well that was dumb, why didn't I just hand you your presents in the shopping bag?' and then next time a gift-giving-holiday-sans-Christmas rolls around I do end up just shoving the shopping bag in his face and all the magic is gone-zo (did she just say gone-zo? yep, I just said gone-zo).


Anyway! Jas didn't even really notice these little beauties sitting there, staring him in the face, for the whole first day. By the next day he did notice them and got a little curious. And last night he was begging me to let him open just one and he knew exactly which one (the one highlighted in bright pink, naturally. can you blame him?).


I said "No way!" like the super strict mom I'm going to be someday. And he got crafty.... "What if I open one each day leading up to my birthday?.... Yeah! That's a great idea! It'll be fun!" I stood my ground, "What do you think this is Christmas?"


Like I said—anticipation is killer!
Puts the present-opening-excitement right back into birthdays. Awesome.
(little does he know it's mostly practical, grownup stuff and maybe only one toy)

10 comments:

whitney johnson said...

haha what a CUTE idea! my husband's birthday has already passed, but i think i'll tell him to do something like this for mine in june because i love this kinda stuff! :)

Bobi... said...

What a great idea Geri! Super cute!

Audrey said...

Way to go! I am soooo bad at giving Kevin birthday presents (as in, I NEVER know what to get him)!

the h fam. said...

so thoughtful and cute!! way to stand your ground! i don't even own wrapping paper because just about every gift gets given in the shopping bag. i'm a disgrace to moms i'm sure!

Lucy said...

I think wrapped gifts are important. Good for you doing it early. Sure hope ours gets there on time!

pigeon pie said...

My husband does that to me! The anticipation is unbearable ... he won't even let me shake them. Also great wrapping, my wrapping always looks like I attempted it with my toes.

Battfam said...

Love the packages. Happy 25, Jason!

The Marshalls said...

You are so creative! And I like the simple look!

Lindsey said...

I LOVE how you wrapped the string. I'm doing that next time. Cute!

Connie said...

Love this! Brown paper packages and strings are the best. Your blog is one of the cutest I've seen in a WHILE! Definitely following (: